Saturday, May 7, 2011

Conor - My Agenda

Whaaaat why the fuck is Trent cleaning? Why are all your things in boxes now, Trent? Did you do that accidentally did I make you mad is everything okay what's wrong do you want to talk about feelings?

Oh right.

I will be leaving Room #24 of McSpadden a week from tomorrow forever because I am done with my first year of college.

Right.

Well that went by quickly!

It's been a good year, to be sure, but my desires lie over the horizon. I've got shit to do and people to seduce and things to get. I've got goals, brother. Hopes and dreams. Some of them need to get done this weekend, some will be accomplished over the summer, and many are years away. Some are realistic and some aren't.

CLEAN THIS PLACE UP
Estimated Time of Completion - Frighteningly Soon
Estimated Probability of Success - Frighteningly Low
Synopsis - Trent's making me look bad, shit. I need boxes. Lots of boxes. All of the boxes, maybe?

GET READY FOR MY COMPOSITION JURY
Estimated Time of Completion - My jury is on Monday, at 4:53, so I'd say approx Monday, at 4:32
Estimated Probability of Success - No, definitely, this is happening. I'm just going to take a nap first.
Synopsis - 8-10 pieces of music need to get moved over to Finale this weekend. Finale and I shall intertwine this weekend. I will know all of the secrets it holds for me.

FIGURE OUT IF I'M GOING TO STICK WITH THE COMPOSITION PROGRAM LOL SERIOUS TOPICS REFERENCED COMICALLY AND WITHOUT DETAILS ROFL
Estimated Time of Completion - lol that's the question, isn't it
Estimated Probability of Success - also lol also the question lol
Synopsis - hah hah I'll talk to you guys about that later :3

GO BACK TO SPRINGFIELD
Estimated Time of Completion - Next Sunday or Monday
Estimated Probability of Success - Good? I wanna say great.
Synopsis - To the motherlaaaand.

BEAT SEAN MY BROTHER AT SOMETHING, ANYTHING
Estimated Time of Completion - This will be a lifelong struggle
Estimated Probability of Success - I don't wanna talk about it
Synopsis - There's gotta be a crack in that armor. I would like to defeat him on a meaningful battlefield like Mario Kart, but I'd be willing to settle for Racquetball, or counting quickly.

PROPOSE TO HER
Estimated Time of Completion - I'll know when I see her, y'know?
Estimated Probability of Success - Do you believe in love?
Synopsis - Has she mentioned me at all? I heard you mention a Steven, who's Steven? Maybe only a handful of times, really, but I really felt like there was a connection there. Okay I'll talk to you later.

A SUMMER OF BAND PRACTICE
Estimated Time of Completion - Well I mean this summer
Estimated Probability of Success - Actually pretty high
Synopsis - We finna do work. We've kept in touch really well this semester and we've been talking about song ideas and everything and I'm really excited. The idea is that we play as much as we can, try to get some shows out of town, and then after we refine some of our new ideas go back to Chicago and record another batch of songs. COULDN'T BE MORE PUMPED, FELLAS AND LADIES. I've been really motivated ever since we did our first EP. Morale is high, now's the time.

GET FIT AND FANTASTIC/GET UNREAL AT ULTIMATE
Estimated Time of Completion - I will stop giving a damn once I'm out of college probably and then gain all my weight back
Estimated Probability of Success - Modest
Synopsis - Things have gone well for me this year, so I will keep that up. I'm still not very good at Ultimate, but I'm decent. Want to be better. I'll be running a bunch this summer presumably with Wednesday Eliot and Classic and supposedly working out with Monday Nick and No Day Andrew Rogers. SOMEONE CHECK UP ON ME THIS SUMMER AND MAKE SURE I'M DOING ALL OF THAT. Also I'll probably be going to a couple Ultimate tournaments this summer, so that's pretty rad.

1224247FFFFFF
Estimated Time of Completion - Summer 2012, theoretically about 24 days after we start
Estimated Probability of Success - Not a laughing matter
Synopsis - 12 Final Fantasy titles. 24 days. 24 hours a day. 7 days a week. Final Fantasy Friends Forever Finale Festival. It will destroy us, but like a phoenix from the ashes we will rise once more. It's pretty embarrassing how often I find myself anticipating this. Wednesday Eliot wants to try for 21 days but why on earth should we challenge ourselves further. It's not like there's another group of kids across the street who are doing it in 22 days (You hear me, Monday Nick, don't you dare). We don't need to beat anyone. Also this goal/dream/lifestyle is in direct competition with the goal above it. Anyway this is going to be life-changing/life-defining. Get excited.

MAKE FILMS WITH ALLISON MARTSCH AND TYNAN SHEVLIN (AND OTHER PEOPLE BUT THESE TWO BEST BE INVOLVED OR NO DICE)
Estimated Time of Completion - We'll get around to it eventually
Estimated Probability of Success - I said we'll get around to it eventually, man
Synopsis - I love working with you guys? What don't make this weird.

VISIT NEW ORLEANS
Estimated Time of Completion - Mardi Gras next year heyooo
Estimated Probability of Success - Probably the most likely item on this list
Synopsis - Friends Maggie and Nina live there, and it's reportedly a pretty happening place. Also Jenni Austiff learns there.

GET INVOLVED WITH SECOND CITY
Estimated Time of Completion - Post-college, pre-settling for a job I don't want
Estimated Probability of Success - A man can dream
Synopsis - I did comedy and improv in high school, you guys should pay me to do it again. Call me.

QUIT WRITING THIS CLASSIC BRIAN AND CONTINUING PROCRASTINATING AND PLAYING BLACK OPS
Estimated Time of Completion -

5 comments:

  1. I am very excited at the estimated probability of success for you coming to visit New Orleans. Mardi Gras is the craziest thing EVER.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I definitely want to work on some kind of film or comedy project with you over the summer.

    ReplyDelete
  3. stop writing about yourself!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. re: BEAT SEAN MY BROTHER AT SOMETHING, ANYTHING
    I feel your pain, man. Substitute "Janet my sister" for "Sean my brother" and I'm right there. Pretty pathetic at 56 years old.
    Roma

    ReplyDelete